GRAMMY AWARDS 2015: Full Winners’ List

The 57th annual Grammy Awards held last night
at the Staples Center in Los Angeles.
Find the winners’ list below; Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera – “Say
Something” Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – Cheek To Cheek Best Rock Performance
Jack White – “Lazaretto” Best Metal Performance
Tenacious D – “The Last In Line” Best Rock Song
Paramore – “Ain’t It Fun” Hayley Williams &
Taylor York, songwriters Best Alternative Rock Album
St. Vincent – St. Vincent Best Rap Performance
Kendrick Lamar – “I” Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Eminem Featuring Rihanna – “The Monster” Best Rap Song
Kendrick Lamar – “I”
K. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters Best Rap Album
Eminem – The Marshall Mathers LP2 Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Jesus Children”
Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah
Hathaway & Malcolm-Jamal Warner Best R&B Song
Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z – “Drunk In Love”
Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome
Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely,
Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters Best Urban Contemporary Album
Pharrell Williams – Girl Best R&B Album
Toni Braxton & Babyface – Love, Marriage &
Divorce Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer – Bass & Mandolin Best Dance/Electronic Album
Aphex Twin – Syro Best Dance Recording
Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne – “Rather Be” Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Frozen
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom
MacDougall & Chris Montan, compilation
producers Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat, composer Best Song Written for Visual Media
“Let It Go” from Frozen
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez,
songwriters (Idina Menzel) Best Country Solo Performance
Carrie Underwood – “Something In The Water” Best Country Duo/Group Performance
The Band Perry – “Gentle On My Mind” Best Country Song
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You”
Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters
(Glen Campbell) Best Bluegrass Album
The Earls Of Leicester – The Earls Of Leicester Best American Roots Performance
Rosanne Cash – “A Feather’s Not A Bird” Best American Roots Song
Rosanne Cash – “A Feather’s Not A Bird” Best Americana Album
Rosanne Cash – The River & The Thread Best Folk Album
Old Crow Medicine Show – Remedy Best Music Video
Pharrell Williams – “Happy” Best Music Film
20 Feet From Stardom
Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith
Hill
Morgan Neville, video director; Gil Friesen &
Caitrin Rogers, video producers We Are From LA, video director; Kathleen
Heffernan, Solal Micenmacher, Jett Steiger, video
producers Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Max Martin
“Bang Bang” (Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki
Minaj)
“Break Free” (Ariana Grande Featuring Zedd)
“Dark Horse” (Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J) “Problem” (Ariana Grande Featuring Iggy Azalea)
“Shake It Off” (Taylor Swift)
“Unconditionally” (Katy Perry) Best Instrumental Composition
John Williams – “The Book Thief” Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Pentatonix – “Daft Punk” Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals
Billy Childs – “New York Tendaberry” Best Recording Package
Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome
Turner, art directors
Pearl Jam – Lightning Bolt Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art
directors
The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume
One (1917-27) Best Album Notes
Ashley Kahn
John Coltrane – Offering: Live At Temple
University Best Historical Album
Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation
producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer
Hank Williams – The Garden Spot Programs, 1950 Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Beck – Morning Phase
Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta,
Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell
Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers;
Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer
John Legend – “All Of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday
Treatment Remix)” Best Surround Sound Album
Beyoncé – Beyoncé
Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob
Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé
Knowles, surround producer Best Regional Roots Music Album
Jo-El Sonnier – The Legacy Best Reggae Album
Ziggy Marley – Fly Rasta Best World Music Album
Angelique Kidjo – Eve Best Children’s Album
Neela Vaswani – I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood
Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala
Yousafzai) Best Musical Theatre Album
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland,
Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole
King, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway
Cast) Best Blues Album
Johnny Winter – Step Back Best Spoken Word Album
Joan Rivers – Diary Of A Mad Diva Best Comedy Album
“Weird Al” Yankovic – Mandatory Fun Best New Age Album
Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman – Winds Of Samsara Best Improved Jazz Solo
Chick Corea – “Fingerprints” Best Jazz Vocal Album
Dianne Reeves – Beautiful Life Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Chick Corea Trio – Trilogy Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – Life In The
Bubble Best Latin Jazz Album
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra –
The Offense Of The Drumgrammy

The 57th annual Grammy Awards held last night
at the Staples Center in Los Angeles.
Find the winners’ list below; Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera – “Say
Something” Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – Cheek To Cheek Best Rock Performance
Jack White – “Lazaretto” Best Metal Performance
Tenacious D – “The Last In Line” Best Rock Song
Paramore – “Ain’t It Fun” Hayley Williams &
Taylor York, songwriters Best Alternative Rock Album
St. Vincent – St. Vincent Best Rap Performance
Kendrick Lamar – “I” Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Eminem Featuring Rihanna – “The Monster” Best Rap Song
Kendrick Lamar – “I”
K. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters Best Rap Album
Eminem – The Marshall Mathers LP2 Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Jesus Children”
Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah
Hathaway & Malcolm-Jamal Warner Best R&B Song
Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z – “Drunk In Love”
Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome
Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely,
Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters Best Urban Contemporary Album
Pharrell Williams – Girl Best R&B Album
Toni Braxton & Babyface – Love, Marriage &
Divorce Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer – Bass & Mandolin Best Dance/Electronic Album
Aphex Twin – Syro Best Dance Recording
Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne – “Rather Be” Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Frozen
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom
MacDougall & Chris Montan, compilation
producers Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat, composer Best Song Written for Visual Media
“Let It Go” from Frozen
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez,
songwriters (Idina Menzel) Best Country Solo Performance
Carrie Underwood – “Something In The Water” Best Country Duo/Group Performance
The Band Perry – “Gentle On My Mind” Best Country Song
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You”
Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters
(Glen Campbell) Best Bluegrass Album
The Earls Of Leicester – The Earls Of Leicester Best American Roots Performance
Rosanne Cash – “A Feather’s Not A Bird” Best American Roots Song
Rosanne Cash – “A Feather’s Not A Bird” Best Americana Album
Rosanne Cash – The River & The Thread Best Folk Album
Old Crow Medicine Show – Remedy Best Music Video
Pharrell Williams – “Happy” Best Music Film
20 Feet From Stardom
Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith
Hill
Morgan Neville, video director; Gil Friesen &
Caitrin Rogers, video producers We Are From LA, video director; Kathleen
Heffernan, Solal Micenmacher, Jett Steiger, video
producers Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Max Martin
“Bang Bang” (Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki
Minaj)
“Break Free” (Ariana Grande Featuring Zedd)
“Dark Horse” (Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J) “Problem” (Ariana Grande Featuring Iggy Azalea)
“Shake It Off” (Taylor Swift)
“Unconditionally” (Katy Perry) Best Instrumental Composition
John Williams – “The Book Thief” Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Pentatonix – “Daft Punk” Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals
Billy Childs – “New York Tendaberry” Best Recording Package
Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome
Turner, art directors
Pearl Jam – Lightning Bolt Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art
directors
The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume
One (1917-27) Best Album Notes
Ashley Kahn
John Coltrane – Offering: Live At Temple
University Best Historical Album
Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation
producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer
Hank Williams – The Garden Spot Programs, 1950 Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Beck – Morning Phase
Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta,
Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell
Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers;
Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer
John Legend – “All Of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday
Treatment Remix)” Best Surround Sound Album
Beyoncé – Beyoncé
Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob
Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé
Knowles, surround producer Best Regional Roots Music Album
Jo-El Sonnier – The Legacy Best Reggae Album
Ziggy Marley – Fly Rasta Best World Music Album
Angelique Kidjo – Eve Best Children’s Album
Neela Vaswani – I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood
Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala
Yousafzai) Best Musical Theatre Album
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland,
Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole
King, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway
Cast) Best Blues Album
Johnny Winter – Step Back Best Spoken Word Album
Joan Rivers – Diary Of A Mad Diva Best Comedy Album
“Weird Al” Yankovic – Mandatory Fun Best New Age Album
Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman – Winds Of Samsara Best Improved Jazz Solo
Chick Corea – “Fingerprints” Best Jazz Vocal Album
Dianne Reeves – Beautiful Life Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Chick Corea Trio – Trilogy Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – Life In The
Bubble Best Latin Jazz Album
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra –
The Offense Of The Drumgrammy

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*